amazon logo

Last Update 24 February 1999

All text and images © Gil Williamson 1997-99

Return to:

Feb 21 1999 Statistics

The Classified Results of the Contest.

Unfortunately, the last page of the printout with the actual final placings data disappeared and the organisers wiped the file for the afternoon race! The record of the final result comes courtesy of Graham Ives, Captain of Fleet Elite, who, fortunately, videoed the Monitor screen, in an attempt to make a winning entry for "You've Been Framed". Thank you, Graham.

I pioneered the process of transferring the printout via my scanner, through an OCR utility to MS Word, Cut & Pasted to Excel, then using a fancy Excel macro to dump it out in HTML, the HTML file being extensively hand-carved and processed by Codewright. It would probably have been quicker to type it all in, as it took me most of an evening, but it'll be easier next time!

Gil

Final Result
Team NoTeam NameLapDiff
329 Laps
7FOSTERS 3 PACK329
1THE FUGITIVES327LAPS-2
3SORE HELMETS325LAPS-4
2TEAM TORQUE324LAPS-5
6FORK IN FAST322LAPS-7
10SKIDMARKS321LAPS-8
9FORK IN CRAP320LAPS-9
4FLEET ELITE320LAPS-9
5NORFOLK & CHANCE319LAPS-10
8BIG SWINGERS312LAPS-17


Average and Best Times
Team NoTeam NameLapsAverage TimeBest Time
7FOSTERS 3 PACK32932.8330.40
1THE FUGITIVES32733.0330.27
3SORE HELMETS32533.2330.47
2TEAM TORQUE32433.3330.78
6FORK IN FAST32233.5430.72
10SKIDMARKS32133.6430.24
9FORK IN CRAP32033.7530.69
4FLEET ELITE32033.7530.87
5NORFOLK & CHANCE31933.8630.62
8BIG SWINGERS31234.6231.23



Intermediate Laps
Team NoTeam NameLapFast LapFast TimeRace TimeDiff
9 Laps
2TEAM TORQUE9831.440:05:02.60
7FOSTERS 3 PACK9531.520:05:06.523.92
10SKIDMARKS9331.820:05:07.084.48
9FORK IN CRAP9832.020:05:09.827.22
1THE FUGITIVES9431.900:05:11.408.80
3SORE HELMETS9232.830:05:15.5512.95
5NORFOLK & CHANCE9832.410:05:15.7613.16
8BIG SWINGERS9732.370:05:17.9615.36
4FLEET ELITE9832.110:05:20.0017.40
6FORK IN FAST9532.310:05:20.6818.08
Team NoTeam NameLapFast LapFast TimeRace TimeDiff
42 Laps
1THE FUGITIVES423631.230:23:02.68
7FOSTERS 3 PACK422730.930:23:03.630.95
2TEAM TORQUE422731.120:23:08.766.08
9FORK IN CRAP421031.380:23:10.487.80
10SKIDMARKS422130.710:23:16.4813.80
4FLEET ELITE411331.450:23:09.42LAPS - 1
3SORE HELMETS413331.240:23:15.61LAPS - I
5NORFOLK & CHANCE401831.740:22:48.69LAPS - 2
6FORK IN FAST403631.570:22:51.25LAPS - 2
8BIG SWINGERS392531.880:23:09.09LAPS - 3
Team NoTeam NameLapFast LapFast TimeRace TimeDiff
63 Laps
7FOSTERS 3 PACK632730.930:34:08.77
1THE FUGITIVES623631.230:33:49.26LAPS-1
2TEAM TORQUE625231.110:33:50.28LAPS-1
10SKIDMARKS622130.710:33:59.25LAPS-1
9FORK IN CRAP621031.380:34:20.79LAPS-1
3SORE HELMETS615631.010:33:51.54LAPS-2
5NORFOLK & CHANCE616131.470:34:04.99LAPS-2
6FORK IN FAST616031.440:34:17.35LAPS-2
4FLEET ELITE601331.450:33:52.78LAPS-3
8BIG SWINGERS582531.880:34:00.03LAPS-5
Team NoTeam NameLapFast LapFast TimeRace TimeDiff
89 Laps
1THE FUGITIVES897531.040:49:39.88
7FOSTERS 3 PACK892730.930:49:41.481.60
2TEAM TORQUE897630.780:49:55.3715.49
10SKIDMARKS872130.710:49:32.71LAPS-2
3SORE HELMETS877730.870:49:43.71LAPS-2
9FORK IN CRAP871031.380:49:50.13LAPS-2
5NORFOLK & CHANCE867731.060:49:23.15LAPS-3
6FORK IN FAST868030.780:49:32.57LAPS-3
4FLEET ELITE861331.450:49:34.97LAPS-3
8BIG SWINGERS842531.880:49:55.67LAPS-5
Team NoTeam NameLapFast LapFast TimeRace TimeDiff
114 Laps
1THE FUGITIVES1149830.901:03:04.15
7FOSTERS 3 PACK11410830.901:03:12.328.17
2TEAM TORQUE1147630.781:03:13.559.40
3SORE HELMETS1127730.871:03:04.47LAPS-2
9FORK IN CRAP1111031.381:03:11.66LAPS-3
5NORFOLK & CHANCE1117731.061:03:17.01LAPS-3
4FLEET ELITE1101331.451:02:47.47LAPS-4
6FORK IN FAST1108030.781:02:49.48LAPS-4
10SKIDMARKS1102130.711:03:13.24LAPS-4
8BIG SWINGERS1062531.881:02:53.79LAPS-8
Team NoTeam NameLapFast LapFast TimeRace TimeDiff
141 Laps
7FOSTERS 3 PACK14113030.721:17:53.47
1THE FUGITIVES1419830.901:18:04.9011.43
2TEAM TORQUE1407630.781:18:02.93LAPS-1
3SORE HELMETS13812730.791:17:52.12LAPS-3
9FORK IN CRAP1381031.381:18:02.58LAPS-3
10SKIDMARKS1372130.711:17:48.63LAPS-4
4FLEET ELITE13712431.321:18:03.22LAPS-4
6FORK IN FAST1378030.781:18:03.99LAPS-4
5NORFOLK & CHANCE1377731.061:18:09.84LAPS-4
8BIG SWINGERS1322531.881:18:07.83LAPS-9
Team NoTeam NameLapFast LapFast TimeRace TimeDiff
170 Laps
7FOSTERS 3 PACK17015830.461:33:02.59
1THE FUGITIVES1699830.901:33:08.58LAPS-1
2TEAM TORQUE1687630.781:33:12.77LAPS-2
3SORE HELMETS16612730.791:32:52.65LAPS-4
5NORFOLK & CHANCE1657731.061:33:04.96LAPS-5
4FLEET ELITE16514430.871:33:13.70LAPS-5
6FORK IN FAST1658030.781:33:17.19LAPS-5
9FORK IN CRAP1641031.381:32:52.31LAPS-6
10SKIDMARKS1642130.711:32:59.71LAPS-6
8BIG SWINGERS16014331.231:33:05.98LAPS-10
Team NoTeam NameLapFast LapFast TimeRace TimeDiff
242 Laps
7FOSTERS 3 PACK24217130.402:11:49.41
1THE FUGITIVES23922530.682:12:02.71LAPS-3
2TEAM TOROUE2387630.782:11:36.27LAPS-4
3SORE HELMETS23718930.582:11:45.16LAPS-5
5NORFOLK & CHANCE23621230.622:11:51.95LAPS-6
6FORK IN FAST23621130.722:11:53.78LAPS-6
9FORK IN CRAP23523430.992:11:50.40LAPS-7
4FLEET ELITE23514430.872:11:58.27LAPS-7
10SKIDMARKS23420030.242:11:36.14LAPS-8
8BIG SWINGERS22814331.232:11:42.50LAPS-14
Team NoTeam NameLapFast LapFast TimeRace TimeDiff
265 Laps
7FOSTERS 3 PACK26517130.402:24:24.19
1THE FUGITIVES26326130.492:24:27.86LAPS-2
2TEAM TOROUE2617630.782:24:28.28LAPS-4
3SORE HELMETS26018930.582:24:26.97LAPS-5
6FORK IN FAST25821130.722:24:14.60LAPS-7
5NORFOLK & CHANCE25821230.622:24:28.02LAPS-7
4FLEET ELITE25714430.872:24:13.76LAPS-8
9FORK IN CRAP25724230.692:24:19.95LAPS-8
10SKIDMARKS25720030.242:24:37.53LAPS-8
8BIG SWINGERS25014331.232:24:12.70LAPS-15
Team NoTeam NameLapFast LapFast TimeRace TimeDiff
298 Laps
7FOSTERS 3 PACK29817130.402:43:20.18
1THE FUGITIVES29626530.272:43:23.75LAPS-2
2TEAM TORQUE2937630.782:43:09.06LAPS-5
3SORE HELMETS29326230.472:43:12.70LAPS-5
6FORK IN FAST29121130.722:43:35.90LAPS-7
10SKIDMARKS29020030.242:43:19.94LAPS-8
5NORFOLK & CHANCE29021230.622:43:21.24LAPS-8
9FORK IN CRAP28924230.692:43:06.98LAPS-9
4FLEET ELITE28914430.872:43:08.38LAPS-9
8BIG SWINGERS28214331.232:43:35.41LAPS-16


Final Result
Team NoTeam NameLapDiff
329 Laps
7FOSTERS 3 PACK329
1THE FUGITIVES327LAPS-2
3SORE HELMETS325LAPS-4
2TEAM TORQUE324LAPS-5
6FORK IN FAST322LAPS-7
10SKIDMARKS321LAPS-8
9FORK IN CRAP320LAPS-9
4FLEET ELITE320LAPS-9
5NORFOLK & CHANCE319LAPS-10
8BIG SWINGERS312LAPS-17


Return to: